Understanding a novel mechanism to regulate myofiber types during muscle growth and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI RYUICHI  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40250493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野谷 航  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20404056)
古瀬 充宏  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30209176)
Research Collaborator ANDERSON JUDY E.  マニトバ大学, 理学部, 教授
ALLEN RONALD E.  アリゾナ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食肉生産システム / 骨格筋 / 筋幹細胞 / 筋線維型 / 遅筋型筋線維 / 多機能性細胞制御因子Sema3A / 細胞膜受容体アゴニスト / ポリフェノール / 筋幹細胞(衛星細胞) / 骨格筋(食肉) / 遅筋型ミオシン / Sema3A / 細胞膜受容体 / 食品由来アゴニスト / 食肉生産 / 食品機能性 / 細胞外リガンド / 受容体アゴニスト / 筋管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle fiber type proportions are responsible for contractile, metabolic, and sensory properties of skeletal muscles; therefore the regulatory mechanisms and their manipulation are hot targets of research for meat-animal production and human sports and health sciences. Recently, we found that resident myogenic stem satellite cells up-regulate a multi-functional secretome Sema3A exclusively at the myogenic-differentiation phase in response to muscle injury; however, its physiological significance is still unknown. The current study encouraged a possible mechanism to impact the formation of slow-twitch fibers through a novel signaling pathway, Sema3A ligand→cell-membrane receptor (neuropilin2-plexinA3)→myogenin/MEF2D→slow myosin. Notably, a subsequent study showed that supplementation of apple polyphenols or the major component chlorogenic acid up-regulated the expression of slow myosin, myogenin, and MEF2D, indicating that chlorogenic acid may function as a Sema3A-receptor agonist.