Elucidation of the growth mechanism of bovine small piroplasma
Project/Area Number |
25292169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Yokoyama Naoaki 帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (80301802)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 小型ピロプラズマ / シゾント / ピロプラズム / スポロゾイト / 牛 / ピロプラズマ病 / 増殖 / 赤血球 / マダニ / メロゾイト / 貧血 / 小型ピロプラズマ病 / 増殖メカニズム / 遺伝子多型 / ウシ / MPSP / SCIDマウス / マイコプラズマ / ゲノム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We prepared an antibody that recognizes the schizont stage of small piroplasm to observe the schizont-infected cells, but such cells were not detected. However, we were able to 1) Sequence the whole genome of two genotypes small piroplasm, 2) Establish a “tick-SCID mouse” model for experimental infection and thereby analyze the gene expression profiles of sporozoite stage, 3) Identify the RBC receptors targeted by protozoan membrane proteins (p23 and MPSP), and 4) Investigate the epidemiology and genetic diversity of small piroplasm in Japan and several endemic countries. Resultantly, we have gained a more thorough understanding of the mechanisms involving the growth of bovine small piroplasm. Furthermore, we have comprehensively reviewed the ecology, epidemiology, genetic polymorphism, and evolution of the small piroplasm in an article that was published in an international scientific journal.