Study for establishing a chemical risk evaluation method on brain development utilizing neurogenesis-related parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBUTANI MAKOTO  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20311392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Toshinori  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (80726456)
SUZUKI Kazuhiko  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (00366626)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発達神経毒性 / ニューロン新生 / 海馬歯状回 / 毒性評価法 / メチル化変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To construct an efficient evaluation system of developmental neurotoxicity applicable for small-scale screening, disruption mechanism and toxicity target of model compounds in the hippocampal neurogenesis were elucidated using rats. The similarity in the effect was confirmed in mice, and one interneuron gene revealing a sustained promoter region hypermethylation was identified with the compound showing irreversible effects by global genomic methylation analysis, while the compound showing reversible effects revealed one interneuron gene hypermethylated transiently. Moreover, hypermethylation of an interneuron gene identified by developmental exposure was lacked after adult-stage exposure. Conversely, a morphogenesis-related gene showing irreversible hypermethylation in mice also revealed irreversible in rats. Thus, incorporation of molecular markers for irreversibility based on genomic hypermethylation was found to be effective for evaluation of developmental neurotoxicity.