Application of DNA barcoding to epidemiological study on highly pathogenic avian influenza
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Toshihiro Ito  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00176348)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鳥インフルエンザ / DNAバーコード / 疫学 / 鶏 / 野鳥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, using the technique as "DNA barcoding" for species identification, by analyzing virus-positive wild bird feces and gut content samples of infected animals, we succeeded to trace the route of infection for highly pathogenic avian influenza viruses and to understand the epidemic situation of the virus among wild birds and mammals.