Developments for new tick prevantion tageting Toll signal pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TETSUYA  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (00322842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 智英  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (50383667)
辻 尚利  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (70355171)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマダニ / Toll様関連因子(TLR) / TRAF関連因子(TRAFD1) / ディフェンシン / Toll 様関連因子(TLR) / フェリチン / ペルオキシレドキシン / グルタチオンSトランスフェラーゼ / リポソーム / TRAFD1 / TRAF経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toll like receptor (TLR) and tumor necrosis factor receptor-associated factor-type zinc finger domain containing protein 1 (TRAFD1) are very important to protect againt pathogen infection. Therefore, we alalyzed to idetify and characterize TLR and TRAFD1 from the hard tick Haemaphysalis longicornis. Knockdown of TRAFD1 gene by RNA interference did not affect blood feeding or oviposition. However, TRAFD1 silencing affected the expression of the longicin gene, a defensin-like molecule. On the other hand,recombinant TLR demonstrated growth inhibition activity against B. gibsoni in vitro without a hemolytic effect at used concentration .These results suggested that TLR and TRAFD1 strongly affected innate immunity of ticks.