New function of interleukin-19 in type-IV contact hypersensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Azuma Yasu-Taka  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50298816)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords皮膚炎 / Th17応答 / IL-19 / T細胞 / 炎症 / CHS / アレルギー / サイトカイン / DTH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-19 is a member of the IL-10 family of interleukins and is an immuno-modulatory cytokine produced by the main macrophages. There is an increasing focus on the interaction and relationship of IL-19 with the function of T cells. Contact hypersensitivity (CHS) is T cell-mediated cutaneous inflammation. Therefore, we asked whether IL-19 causes CHS. We investigated the immunological role of IL-19 in CHS induced by 1-fluoro-2,4-dinitrofluorobenzene as a hapten. IL-19 was highly expressed in skin exposed to the hapten, and ear swelling was increased in IL-19 knockout mice. The exacerbation of the CHS response in IL-19 knockout mice correlated with increased levels of IL-17 and IL-6, but no alterations were noted in the production of IFNgamma and IL-4 in the T cells of the lymph nodes. In addition to the effect on T cell response, IL-19 knockout mice increased production of inflammatory cytokines. These results show that IL-19 suppressed hapten-dependent skin inflammation in the CHS.