Exploring the whole mechanisms of adipocytokine regulation of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yamawaki Hideyuki  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (60399607)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords循環器 / 病態 / 薬理学 / シグナル伝達 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aimed to explore the mechanisms of actions of adipocyte-derived cytokine (adipocytokine), which is recognized as one of the possible mediators responsible for the visceral obesity-induced cardiovascular diseases including atherosclerosis. We have clarified the novel cardiovascular effects and mechanisms exerted by adipocytokines. We also succeeded in classifying adipocytokines into good and bad type. Based on the present findings and further investigations, it is expected that adipocytokines might be applicable to the diagnosis, prevention and treatment for metabolic cardiovascular diseases.