Identification of novel canine tumor related microRNA for elucidating the pathology and clinical relevance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Miura Naoki  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (80508036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH AKINOBU  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70283885)
MARUYAMA IKUROU  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
KAWAHARA KOICHI  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10381170)
KAWAGUCHI HIROAKI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (60325777)
KINOSHITA ASUKA (SETOGUCHI ASUKA)  (元)鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (00396813)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsmicroRNA / イヌ / 腫瘍 / 次世代シーケンス / 腫瘍マーカー / 腫瘍治療 / メラノーマ / 肝細胞癌 / 乳腺腫瘍 / 遺伝子導入 / リンパ腫 / p53遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to identify the specific microRNA expression on the canine tumor. To archive this objective goal, small RNA sequence of canine hepatocellular carcinoma, mammary gland tumor, melanoma ware analyzed by RNBA-seq using the next-generation sequencer. In addition, selected microRNA expression ware investigated by real-time PCR in both tumor tissue, blood from canine patients, and cultured cell lines. In melanoma, miR-205 was down and miR-383 was up-regulated. In hepatocellular carcinoma and its cell lines, miR-1 and miR-122 is down regulation and their target mRNA (IGF1R and c-MET) is up-regulated. In mammary gland tumor, grovel miRNA expression was changed depend on malignancy. miR-21 is also up-regulated in blood of the metastatic mammary gland tumor.