Identification of molecular bases and development of diagnostic, preventive, and therapeutic methods in novel genetic diseases of animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamato Osamu  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (80261337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢吹 映  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (10315400)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Takashi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00184656)
UCHIDA Kazuyuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10223554)
MATSUKI Naoaki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40251417)
NAKAICHI Munekazu  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (60243630)
HASEGAWA Daisuke  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (20366793)
SAITO Miyoko  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80367242)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動物遺伝子病 / 分子基盤 / 遺伝子型検査 / 分子疫学 / 疾患モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a number of genetic diseases in companion animals identified in the previous and present studies, the molecular bases were identified, and the genotyping tests were developed. In part of the diseases, the molecular epidemiological surveys were performed, and the preventive methods were established according to the importance of each disease, which had been estimated on the data of the surveys. The preventive measure was successfully achieved by decreasing the mutant allele frequency in canine neuronal ceroid lipofuscinosis. Anti-inflammatory therapy using a steroid was carried out in canine trapped neutrophil syndrome and feline GM2 gangliosidosis. It was suggested that the therapy for canine trapped neutrophil syndrome is effective to prolong the survival period of the affected animals. In addition, during the period of this research, a lot of novel genetic diseases were found, and the research about these diseases can be continued to the next related research project.