Development of therapeutic agents and vaccines against feline infectious peritonitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hohdatsu Tsutomu  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00129264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Takano Tomomi  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (20525018)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords猫伝染性腹膜炎 / ワクチン / 抗ウイルス薬 / TNF-α / コロナウイルス / 分子標的薬 / 抗サイトカイン療法 / 抗TNF製剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feline infectious peritonitis (FIP) is a virus-induced fatal disease in cats. There have been no reports on agents that have exhibited therapeutic or preventive effects. On the basis of these facts, we have tried to develop therapeutic agents and vaccines against FIP. We selected peptides that strongly induced Th1 activity from the peptides derived from FIPV structural proteins. Prevention against FIPV-induced FIP was slightly better in SPF cats treated with peptides derived from the structural protein of FIPV. We have prepared monoclonal antibodies (MAb) that neutralize feline TNF-α(MAb 2-4).Progression to FIP was prevented in 2 out of 3 cats treated with MAb 2-4. These results may provide important information for the development of therapeutic agents and vaccines against FIP.