Elucidating the mechanism of fat accumulation in skeletal muscle and its pathophysiological significance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamanouchi Keitaro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70272440)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨格筋 / 脂肪細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 間葉系前駆細胞 / CSPG4 / ジストロフィン / 筋分化 / 脂肪分化 / 筋ジストロフィー / サルコペニア / 再生医学 / 筋細胞 / 細胞・組織 / 生理学 / 畜産学 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In some pathologies such as sarcopenia and muscular dystrophy, fat accumulation (appearance of adipocytes) is seen in skeletal muscle. The accumulated adipocytes are considered to affect skeletal muscle function. The present study was undertaken to elucidate the mechanism of fat accumulation and its pathophysiological significance. We have identified chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan 4 (CSPG4) as a molecule involved in adipogenic and fibrogenic differentiation of mesenchymal progenitor cells. In addition, we have succeeded in generating lines of novel muscular dystrophy model rats by genome editing.