Molecular basis of maternal behavior~using Usp46 mutant mice~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2016)
Nagoya University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ebihara Shizufumi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50135331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 耕司  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30179452)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Takashi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80350388)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマウス / 養育行動 / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / 概日リズム / 行動 / 児童虐待 / モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological investigation (such as using animal models) of generating mechanisms of child abuse has not been well performed although this has been treated in a field of social science (psychology and education) and clinical science (psychiatry). In this study, therefore, we examined the role of Usp46 on cellular and nervous system using Usp46 mutant mice which display poor maternal behavior. As a result, we found that the level of maternal care is transmitted to their pups and proper maternal behaviors can be shaped if adequate postpartum maternal care is given, even in genetically vulnerable mice. In addition, it is suggested that Usp46 affects several behavioral phenotypes through GABAergic system.