Attempt of generation of disease-specific iPS cells from dog/cat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NISHINO KOICHIRO  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90508144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZAWA AKIHIRO  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 再生医療センター, 副所長/再生医療センター長 (70213486)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲノム / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) are required for veterinary regenerative medicine. Transformed cells appeared after introducing reprogramming factors into a dog or cat somatic cells, but they did not maintain pluripotency. Comparative metabolome analysis revealed that dog and cat cells were suffered extreme oxidative stress at the initiation of reprogramming. On the other hand, it is successful to make feeder cells from dog and cat somatic cells that can maintain pluripotency of human iPSCs. In addition, the genetic diagnosis of glutaric aciduria type II in cat was established.