Molecular mechanisms of involvement of UPS during the maternal-to-zygotic transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazuya  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (20298938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三谷 匡  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 教授 (10322265)
天野 朋子  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (60388585)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分化全能性 / プロテアソーム分解系 / 受精卵 / 母性タンパク質 / 全能性 / リプログラミング / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子 / 動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the maternal-to-zygotic transition (MZT), maternal mRNAs and proteins are degraded and numerous genes are zygotically activated. We have previously shown that the transient inhibition of ubiquitin-proteasome system (UPS) after fertilization leads to a delay in the initiation of zygotic transcription and impaired full-term development in mouse. These results suggest that the degradation of maternal proteins by UPS during MZT is crucial for developmental reprogramming. However, the maternal proteins, which are degraded by UPS during MZT and can contribute to the zygotic transcription and normal development, have not been identified. In this study, we identified such maternal proteins, which is involved in the SUMO modification, and screened several candidates by examining the effects of their overexpression on preimplantation development of mouse embryos. These results suggests that a nuclear SUMO ligase is a candidate as maternal proteins degraded by UPS during MZT.