Analysis of polymorphisms in regulatory regions of gene expression for pig custom breeding design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016)
National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Uenishi Hirohide  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門・動物機能利用研究領域, ユニット長 (80391556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 郁世  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所, 主任研究員 (60355063)
小川 智子  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 家畜ゲノム研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (90466011)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム / プロモータ / 多型 / ブタ / 次世代シーケンサー / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the indices to improve fat-related traits in pigs, we clarified polymorphisms in promoter regions of the genes related to lipid synthesis and/or differentiation and proliferation of adipocytes by genome concentration and next-generation sequencing techniques. Furthermore, we extracted the polymorphisms affecting binding ability of transcription factors related to lipid synthesis or adipocytes. Some of the extracted polymorphisms were located within the genomic regions of quantitative trait loci of fat-related phenotypes, suggesting the availability of the polymorphisms for improvement of fat-related traits of pigs.