Self-regulation program of oocytes involving differentiation of surrounding somatic cells in domestic species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIYANO Takashi  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80200195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAO Yuji  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 家畜胚生産ユニット長 (10355349)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords応用動物 / 卵母細胞 / 卵胞 / 体外培養 / 顆粒膜細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bovine and porcine oocyte-cumulus-granulosa cell complexes collected from early antral follicles were cultured for 14 days in a medium with appropriate concentrations of polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) and steroidal hormones. Complexes from both species formed dome-like (antral follicle-like) structures, in which oocytes grew to the final sizes and acquired the maturational competence. FSH and PVP promoted proliferation of porcine cumulus cells to make dome-like structures. In bovine oocyte-cumulus-granulosa cell complexes, steroidal hormones maintained connections between oocytes and cumulus cells via transzonal projections, which extended from cumulus cells through the zona pellucida to the oolemma. High concentrations of PVP down-regulated gene expression of extracellular matrices in both bovine and porcine granulosa cells surrounding oocytes. In vitro-grown bovine oocytes were similar to in vivo grown oocytes in fertilization ability and developed to blastocysts.