Development of genome editing technology in birds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Hiroyuki  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (80243608)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO TAKASHI  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90244102)
KUROIWA ASATO  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20372261)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鳥類 / ゲノム編集 / 性決定 / 多能性幹細胞 / 始原生殖細胞 / HEMGEN / ノックアウト / 応用動物 / 発生・分化 / 発生工学 / TALEN / CRISPR/Cas9 / ニワトリ / 人工ヌクレアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome editing technology is important for research of gene function. TALEN and CRISPR/ Cas9 system have been developed rapidly, and genome-modified animals have been reported in many species. Although genome-editing tool microinjections are mainly performed at one-cell stage using fertilized eggs, these procedures and in vitro fertilization are extremely difficult to perform in chickens. Therefore, the investigations of genetically modified chickens have been focused on the genetic modifications of germ cells, and the methods of gene transfer using ESCs and PGCs have been especially studied. Then, we try to create cHEMGN-knock out chickens that can keep germ line competency and genome editing tools for example, TALEN or CRISPR/Cas9. As a result, some cHEMGN knock-out ESC and PGC clones were obtained by using both TALEN- and CRISPR/Cas9-mediated methods, and fifteen germline chimeric chickens were created from transplantation experiments of cHEMGN-knock out PGC clones.