Phenotypical and functional characterization of mesenchymal stem cells in the spleen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
GOITSUKA RYO  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (50301552)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUZAKI YUMI  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50338183)
KAWAI YASUHIRO  国立感染症研究所, 動物管理室, 研究員 (00416281)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords間葉系細胞 / 幹細胞 / 脾臓 / 発生 / 再生 / 微小環境 / 免疫 / 分化 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 転写因子 / リンパ器官 / 再生医療 / ニッチ / 造血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tlx1 is a transcription factor essential for spleen organogenesis, and is preferentially expressed in cultured mesenchymal stem cells derived from postnatal spleen. To characterize mesenchymal stemr cells in the spleen, we generated a reporter mouse line in which the CreER-Venus cassette was knocked into the Tlx1 gene locus, with the ROSA26-tdTomato allele, which enables both visualization of Tlx1+ cells by Venus and their lineage-tracing by tdTomato. A majority of Tlx1+ cells was localized in the red pulp, and these cells did not express mature stromal cell markers, but express mesenchymal stem markers. Tlx1+ cells have an ability to differentiate into adipocytes, osteoblasts and chondrocytes in vitro, and are capable to differentiate nearly all of the mesenchymal cell components of the spleen. Thus, these findings indicate that the Tlx1+ cells function as a spleen-selective mesenchymal stem/progenitor cells, participating in the homeostatic maintenance of the adult spleen.