Study on the molecular mechanisms of baculovirus tissue tropism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATSUMA Susumu  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20378863)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバキュロウイルス / 組織トロピズム / 行動制御 / カイコ / 昆虫病理学 / BmNPV / 変異体 / 経口感染 / 非コードRNA / トランスクリプトーム / チョウ目昆虫 / 変異ウイルス / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Baculoviridae is a large family of pathogens that are infectious for arthropods, particularly insects of the Lepidoptera. Baculoviruses are known to potentially encode >100 proteins, some of which are utilized to control host physiology at cellular and/or organismal levels. Lepidopteran baculoviruses show distinct tissue tropism in host insect larvae, but the molecular mechanisms of this tropism and its relationship to viral control of host caterpillars are largely unknown. In this study, I attempted to identify the genes involved in baculovirus tissue tropism and to clarify their roles in baculoviral host control.