A thin polymer membrane, NanoSuit, enhancing survival across the continuum between air and high vacuum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takaku Yasuharu  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60378700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARIYAMA Takahiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30165039)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 高真空 / 生きたまま / NanoSuit / FE-SEM / 形態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although field-emission scanning electron microscopy (FE-SEMs) has proven very useful in biomedical research, the high vacuum required precludes direct observations of living organisms at high resolution and often produces unwanted structural changes. In this application, we improved a method that allows the investigator to keep a variety of specimens alive in the high vacuum environment of the electron microscope by encasing the organisms in a thin, vacuum-proof suit, the “NanoSuit". However, it was impossible to protect wet tissues freshly excised from intact organisms or cultured cells. We further improved the technique to overcome this limitation. We protect the specimens with a Surface Shield Enhancer (SSE) solution and find that the fine structure of the SSE treated specimens is superior to that of conventionally prepared specimens. The SSE based NanoSuit affords a much stronger barrier to gas and/or liquid loss than the previous NanoSuit did.