Development of a gene expression control system using genome editing and its application to insect control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SEZUTSU HIDEKI  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 遺伝子組換えカイコ研究開発ユニット, ユニット長 (70342805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMOTO NATUO  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 遺伝子組換えカイコ研究開発ユニット, 主任研究員 (30355747)
TOMITA SYUICHIRO  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 遺伝子組換えカイコ研究開発ユニット, 主任研究員 (30360457)
HATAKEYAMA MASATSUGU  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫成長制御研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (50281142)
NIIMI TERUYUKI  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教 (00293712)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトランスジェニック昆虫 / ゲノム編集昆虫 / 遺伝子組換え昆虫 / ゲノムエディティング / 昆虫ゲノム編集 / 昆虫制御 / 昆虫遺伝子機能解析 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a gene expression control system using genome editing for the insect control, we had tried to establish the genome editing system in the various species of insect order Lepidoptera, Diptera, Hymenoptera, and Coleoptera. Using silkworm, Bombyx mori, we have successfully established many gene-knockout strains and studied the gene functions. In addition, we tried to develop a conditional genome editing methods using GAL4/UAS binary system or Tet-On/Off system with a specific promoter. We have also succeeded in gene knockout of a transgene by transcription activator-like effector nucleases (TALENs) in the sawfly, Athalia rosae (Hymenoptera) and the ladybird beetle, Harmonia axyridis (Coleoptera). The results suggested that the genome editing method is available among the various non-model insects.