| Project/Area Number |
25292203
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Insect science
| Research Institution | National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Kimiko 国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫ゲノム研究ユニット, ユニット長 (40370689)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMOTO KAZUHISA 農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫微生物機能研究ユニット, 上級研究員 (10370686)
WADA SANAE 農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫微生物機能研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (50414959)
JOURAKU AKIYA 農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫ゲノム研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (60542115)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NODA HIROAKI 農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫科学研究領域, 特任上級研究員 (40343991)
SATO RYOICHI 東京農工大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30235428)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | コナガ / ゲノム解析 / 殺虫剤抵抗性 / 連鎖地図 / 害虫防除 / ゲノム / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this program, we made genome and expression gene analyses of the diamondback moth (Plutella xylostella). Finally we got a lot of fruitful results as below about drug-resistance genes of the moth. Drug-resistant strains of the diamondback moth were established.The KONAGAbase, a genomic database of the moth, was improved using the additional genomic data of the moth creating by the next-generation sequencing. The linkage analyses of the drug-resistant strains by RAD-Seq analyses strongly suggested that the ABCC2 gene of the moth had a critical role for the Cry1Ac toxin resistance. A point mutation G4946E in the ryanodine receptor gene was concluded the trigger of the flubendiamide resistance in the moth both from Japan and Thailand. As a result of the trial experiments to create fungus-resistant strains of the moth, the sensitivity differences for the entomopathogenic fungus B. bassiana were found between several diamondback moth strains.