Evolutionary analysis of feeding traits and sex pheromone in Ostrinia moths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yasukochi Yuji  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫ゲノム研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (50355723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA YUKIO  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60125987)
SAHARA KEN  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30241368)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO TAKASHI  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70301223)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食性 / 嗅覚受容体 / アワノメイガ / 種分化 / 性フェロモン / 環境調和型農林水産 / 遺伝子重複 / FISH / BAC / 次世代シーケンサー / 次世代シーケンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is most likely that phytophagous insects find their edible plant by means of olfaction, and odorant receptor genes is one of the most important candidates determining on which plant female moths lay eggs. we determined 511 Mb whole genome sequences of the Asian corn borer, Ostrinia furnacalis, and isolated fosmid clones to determine OR gene structures precisely. Consequently, we found nearly 60 OR genes, some of which were in tandem arrays. Additionally, we screened genomic libraries of O. nubilalis and O. latipennis, congeners of O. furnacalis, and isolated clones containing OR genes, and determined their sequences for comparison.