Dynamics and cryo-observation of organelles and actin filaments in plant cells living under freezing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Yukio  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10400186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 松生  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (00213398)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物 / 凍結耐性 / 低温顕微鏡技術 / 凍結観察 / ライブイメージング / オルガネラ動態 / アクチンフィラメント動態 / 細胞内カルシウム / 環境応答 / 生体膜ダイナミクス / 環境適応 / 生体膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our novel cryo-microscopy technique enabled cryo-observation at higher resolutions than ever. We used this technique to observe the dynamics of the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) under freezing in 4 species of woody plants and 7 species of herbaceous plants. In all plants, it was observed that the extracellular freezing induced the cessation of the streaming of ER. In Arabidopsis thaliana, furthermore, we observed the cryo-dynamics of the vacuolar membrane, the Golgi apparatus, the chloroplast and the actin filament, and all of their streamings were stopped by freezing. It was also observed that the intracellular calcium concentration was maintained high during freezing. Taken together, it is possible that plant cells which survive under freezing forcibly reduce their activity using calcium as a signal of extracelluar freezing.