Behavior of microbial community in the environment polluted by aromatic compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Masataka  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90172022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Ken  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 教授 (20343246)
NAGATA Yuji  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30237531)
OHTSUBO Yoshiyuki  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助教 (40342761)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境汚染物質分解 / 細菌 / 細菌集団 / メタゲノム / 環境汚染 / 分解酵素遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental microbial communities play very important roles in the bioremediation of chemical pollutants. Analysis of a phenanthrene-degrading bacterial consortium in this study showed that such degradation ability of a strain is enhanced by other co-residing and non-degrading strains through two types of mechanisms. Furthermore, transplantation of bacterial community to independent and sterilized environmental samples resulted in very similar time-course changes in the community compositions, indicating the validity of such transplantation to obtain reproducible information on bacterial degradation of chemical pollutants in natural environments.