The structure and function of the microbial food chain involved in methane dynamics in the rice rhizosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Murase Jun  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30285241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKAWA Susumu  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (50335014)
WATANABE Takeshi  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 講師 (60547016)
Research Collaborator ASILOGLU Mohammed Rasit  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 博士課程後期課程
LI Yong  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 博士課程後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水稲 / 根圏 / メタン / 原生生物 / 微生物食物連鎖 / 真核微生物 / メタン酸化 / メタン酸化細菌 / 原生動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structure and functions of the microbial food web in the rice rhizosphere, the hot spot of methane dynamics in a rice field ecosystem, were studied. Field surveys and pot and microcosm experiments revealed that the rice rhizosphere was inhabited by the specific members of heterotrophic protists (ciliates, flagellates, and amoeba) showing the community shift to the redox conditions and supply of organic matters in the environment. The structure of the microbial food web in the rice rhizosphere that was driven by methane oxidation was also distinct from that of bulk soil.