Symbiotic bacteria-mediated insecticide resistance: ecology of fenitrothion degrading bacteria in agricultural field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hayatsu Masahito  国立研究開発法人 農業環境技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70283348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGO Kanako  国立研究開発法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物生態機能研究領域, 主任研究員 (20432198)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Yoshitomo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (30571864)
HORI Tomoyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (20509533)
ISHIZAKA Masumi  国立研究開発法人農業環境技術研究所, 有機化学物質研究領域, 主任研究員 (60354007)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカメムシ / フェニトロチオン / 農薬分解 / 殺虫剤抵抗性 / 農薬抵抗性 / 土壌 / 農薬耐性 / 有機リン系殺虫剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several Burkholderia strains which are capable of degrading an insecticide, fenitrothion, can establish specific and beneficial symbiosis with some genera of stinkbugs; thereby, making their host insects conferring fenitrothion-resistance to the host insects. The objective of this study was to understand the ecology of Burkholderia symbiotic degraders in a free-living environment.
A field research was conducted in farmer’s fields where stinkbugs (Cavelerius sp.) harboring degraders of Burkholderia species have been identified. The research confirmed that both plant and rhizosphere constitute the environmental reservoirs for stinkbug symbiotic degraders.
Repeated applications of fenitrothion to soil can increase the numbers of degraders. The microcosm experiment with mathematical modeling showed the number of dominant species among the degraders declined with its density increase by fenitrothion applications, which can be explained according to the competitive exclusion principle.