Development of saline and alkaline tolerant novel crops with symbiotic N fixing ability using adaptation genes from wild Vigna genetic resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tomooka Norihiko  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 多様性活用研究ユニット, ユニット長 (40373253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Tadashi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70313286)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords野生種 / 耐塩性 / 耐アルカリ性 / 根粒菌 / 共生 / 窒素固定 / 野生マメ科植物 / 共生窒素固定 / アルカリ耐性 / 野生植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop new crop which can tolerate high level of salt and alkaline salt stress, we investigated salt stress responses of beach cowpea (Vigna marina) and symbiotic bacteria (Sinohizobium sp.) under salt conditions.
Beach cowpea which adapted to the coral beach habitat of Yaeyama islands, Okinawa, Japan, was revealed to have ability to grow under 400mM NaCl and pH9.5 conditions. Nitrogen fixing symbiotic bacteria isolated from roots of beach cowpea could tolerate up to 5% NaCl and pH11 conditions. However, nodulation process was severely damaged probably because of inhibition of root hair curling under 80mM NaCl condition. In contrast, once nodules were successfully formed, N fixing ability of beach cowpea was maintained at 60-70% of that of control (no NaCl condition) even at 7 days after 400mM NaCl treatment. On the contrary, soybean (cv. ‘Enrei’) nodulated with B. japonicum (USDA110) died within 7 days under 400mM NaCl condition.