| Project/Area Number |
25292210
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
| Research Institution | National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences (2014-2015) The University of Tokyo (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Okubo Satoru 国立研究開発法人 農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様性研究領域, 主任研究員 (30334329)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYASHITA Tadashi 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50182019)
OKURO Toshiya 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70354024)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 農業生物多様性 / 生態系機能 / 景観管理 / 送粉サービス / 社会生態学的システム / 生物多様性 / 生態系サービス / 価値評価 / 景観生態学 / 景観計画 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We assessed socio-ecological aspects of ecosystem services with special reference to biodiversity in a forest-agricultural landscape in West Java, Indonesia, with the aim of identifying suitable landscape management practices for ensuring the delivery of multiple ecosystem services. The results show that both local people's perceptions of ecosystem services and the functional biodiversity of birds and insect pollinators generally decreased from the remnant forest to human-modified ecosystems. Among the human- modified ecosystems, mixed-tree agroforests exhibited the highest biodiversity and were perceived as sources of various ecosystem services. Therefore, to conserve the diversity of birds and pollinators as well as to preserve services, protection of forests should be a priority. Moreover, the expansion of agroforests in buffer zones around the forest could reduce human pressure on the remnant forest while enhancing biodiversity by establishing them close to the remnant forest.