Project/Area Number |
25292211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research Institution | Rikkyo University (2015) The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Ryohei 立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (40272439)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KURODA Nobu 筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (40375457)
IHARA Yukari 奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (10458044)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 景観 / 文化的景観 / 可視頻度 / 山の可視性 / 海の可視性 / 可視性 / 集落 / 景観保全 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is discussing the way of evaluating the characters of livelihood-based landscapes through local people’s relations to their environment in everyday life, instead of evaluating them as the results of combined works of nature and humankind which are often mentioned as values of “Cultural landscapes”. Through the case studies which analyze visual frequencies of natural and social environment from agricultural / fishery area, the existence of strong visual connection between farm lands, mountains, sea and religious places was extracted empirically. The results suggest the importance of basic and prerequisite factor of visual experiences between everyday life and surrounding nature for the formation of their cultural landscape.