New concept and planning of urban agro-activities for sustainable cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yokohari Makoto  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60302379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Toru  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 特任講師 (00619934)
WATANABE Takashi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (50435468)
AMEMIYA Mamoru  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60601383)
MIYAMOTO Mariko  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 助教 (60633790)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NINOMIYA Sakiko  関東学院大学, 人間環境学部, 講師 (50596070)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords都市農業 / 市民農園 / 空閑地 / 民間企業 / 緑地計画 / 参加型まちづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to identify cutting-edge agricultural activities practiced by urbanites, by focusing onto (a) the activities currently practiced, (b) management schemes for the activities, and (c) applicability of the schemes to mid or small sized cities. The study identified that; (a) the variety of activity types currently practiced, including community gardens practiced on vacant lots, is limited, (b) by examining activities by My Farm Inc., which mediates land owners and users and jointly operates allotment gardens with farm households, corporations as My Farm Inc. may contribute to popularize agricultural activities, and (c) proximity to the places where agricultural activities are practiced is one of the keys to activate agricultural practices by urbanites in mid or small sized cities.