Synthesis of a novel glyco-detergent for analysis of membrane protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Ichiro  群馬大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40342852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 弘樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス部門, 研究員 (30344716)
園山 正史  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (40242242)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords界面活性剤 / 糖 / 膜タンパク質 / 糖鎖合成 / フッ素 / 臨界ミセル濃度 / 等温滴定型熱量計 / デタージェント / 小胞体膜 / 有機合成 / 立体選択的グリコシル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detergents are used to lyse cells, solubilize proteins, and prevent nonspecific binding in purification steps. They are essential in particular, for purification and characterization of integral membrane proteins. However, many of them affect the native structure of protein and result to lose the protein function. For that reason, increasing efforts for developing a new type of detergent which gentler solubilizing agents without interfering with membrane protein structure and activity. In order to develop of new detergents, we synthesized alkyl glycoside derivatives having monosaccharide structure (glucose, mannose, galactose, and allose residue), fluorinated glucose derivatives and branched trimannoside derivative. Using these alkyl glycoside derivatives, we characterized their physico-chemical properties such as critical micelle concentration by fluorescent dye method and isothermal titration calorimetry, and solubilization behavior of proteins from membranous fraction of ER.