Development of a next generation-diagnostic system for allergic disorders, a component-resolved diagnosis, to create personalized vaccines for allergen-specific immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25292218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ONO KAZUHISA  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 名誉教授 (10144883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO SEIJI  広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (90294537)
NAKANO MIYAKO  広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (40397724)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダニアレルギー / 分子診断 / 免疫療法 / 感作アレルゲン / 喘息 / アレルギー / 分子診断法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allergen-specific immunotherapy (AIT) is the only curative treatment for allergic disorders, but current AIT using crude allergen extract has problems such as risk for side effects and poor clinical outcomes. In this study, we aimed to develop a molecular diagnostic system of allergy for effective AIT. Here, we showed a successful and comprehensive production of 26 derivatives from 23 house dust allergens as recombinant proteins. We established the molecular diagnostic system using the recombinant allergen-molecules to elucidate individual IgE-binding allergen profiles enable us to develop a personalized AIT vaccine for individuals and predict progression of house dust mite allergy.