Synthetic Study of Polycyclic Natural Alkaloids and Application to Drug Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA ATSUSHI  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (80130029)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルカロイド / ランドリン / グランジロジン / シゾコムニン / イルシナールA / マンザミンA / アレルギー性肺真菌症 / 抗メラノーマ薬 / 不斉全合成 / Diels-Alder反応 / カルバゾール / カルバゾマイシン / 全合成 / 構造活性相関研究 / 不斉脱プロトン化反応 / ランドリンB / グランジロジンC / ラピディレクチンB / ミノビンシン / コプシアアルカロイド / ランドリンB / ビニルインドール / 希土類触媒 / ストリキニーネ / スエヒロタケ / 天然物合成 / 悪性黒色腫 / シクロプロパン / 不斉Diels-Alder反応 / ヒドロカルバゾール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Syntheses of several polycyclic alkaloids have been studied. 1) Structurally unique Kopsia alkaloids, lundurines, which have a cyclopropane-fused indoline skeleton, and grandilodine C have been synthesized firstly. 2) Total synthesis of minovincine was achieved by catalytic asymmetric Diels-Alder reaction of (siloxyvinyl)indole and substituted alkenes using chiral holmium catalyst. A core skeleton of strychnine was prepared by diastereoselective Diels-Alder reaction under catalytic conditions using thulium or scandium salt. 3) Highly efficient total synthesis of scizocommunin has been achieved and its structure was confirmed synthetically. Biological activity of scizocommunin was also studied and it showed moderate antiproliferative activity. 3) A manzamine alkaloid, ircinal A has been synthesized in optically active form using furane-iminiumu cation cyclization (FIC). Formal total synthesis of manzamine A has been accomplished.