Discovery of new reactions and utilities of 4-membered carbocyles based on their unique ring strains.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKASU KIYOSEI  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10302168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Akira  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (50300893)
YAMAOKA Yousuke  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (60624723)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機合成 / 分子ひずみ / シクロブタン / 中員環 / 天然物合成 / 機能性分子 / 反応開発 / シクロブテン / 生物活性天然物 / 不斉合成 / 四員環炭化水素 / 小員環 / 合成化学 / 触媒反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four-membered carbocyclic ring systems, including cyclobutanes and cyclobutenes, are one of fundamental and important structural units. Four-membered ring compounds are frequently found in natural and unnatural products displaying unique biological activities. In addition, cyclobutanes and cyclubutenes have been utilized as key intermediates in synthetic routes producing structurally complex targets because of their unique chemical transformation such as ring-opening and ring-expansion reactions. Despite their high utility, only a limited number of practical and efficient methods exist for their synthesis. We found several new chemistry of cyclobutanes, cyclobutenes and related substances. We also demonstrated its synthetic application to biologically active substances having 4-membered carbocyles.