Catalytic Asymmetric Reactions of Alkenes Activated by Two Electron-Withdrawing Groups and Their Applications to Efficient Enantioselective Total Syntheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nakada Masahisa  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50198131)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不斉触媒反応 / 付加環化 / Michael反応 / 生物活性天然物 / 不斉全合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A synthetic method of alpha-alkylidene-beta-oxo imides and their catalytic asymmetric reactions ([4+2] and [2+2]cycloadditions, Mukaiyama-Michael reaction, Hosomi-Sakurai-Michael reaction, and Friedel-Crafts reaction) have been successfully developed. alpha-alkylidene-beta-oxo phosphonates were found to show the similar property as those of alpha-alkylidene-beta-oxo imides in Mukaiyama-Michael reaction. Using alkenes doubly activated by ketone and ester, an enantioselective total synthesis of (R)-homosarcomnycin, and a first enantioselective total synthesis and structural elucidation of (-)-bucidarasin A and C have been successfully achieved.