Technique of 3-DE imaging for the analysis of protein phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Eiji  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (80304418)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフォスタグ / リン酸化 / 翻訳後修飾 / 電気泳動 / 生物物理化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the researcher has applied a method of phosphate affinity gel electrophoresis, Phos-tag SDS-PAGE that was originally developed for the separation analysis of phosphoprotein species, to a three-dimensional electrophoresis (3-DE) procedure. The use of the procedure of Phos-tag SDS-PAGE as three-dimensional electrophoresis permitted us to analyze the post-translational modification of proteins including protein phosphorylation and ubiquitination. By coupling with fluorescence difference gel electrophoresis, furthermore, the novel 3-DE procedure permitted highly sensitive detections of phosphorylated species of multiple intracellular proteins.