| Project/Area Number |
25293006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Kyoto Pharmaceutical University (2016) The University of Tokushima (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
笠原 二郎 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (10295131)
長尾 耕治郎 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (40587325)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AKAJI Kenichi 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60142296)
OTAKA Akira 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (20201973)
OKAMURA Emiko 姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00160705)
KOBAYASHI Norihiro 神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90205477)
KITAGAWA Shuji 神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00108911)
MICHIKAWA Makoto 名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40270912)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | アポリポタンパク質 / HDL / コンフォメーション / 抗体 / アミロイド / 脂質膜 / 糖鎖 / HDL / コレステロール代謝 / 脂質異常症 / アミロイドーシス / ABCトランスポーター |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have focused on the exchangeable helical apolipoproteins such as apoA-I and apoE that regulate cholesterol metabolism in plasma and brain. We mainly performed the following three projects: (1) fluorescence analyses of dynamic conformations of apolipoproteins between lipid-free and HDL-bound forms, (2) development of the novel method to detect HDL formation based on physicochemical studies of ABCA1-mediated formation of HDL particles, and (3) physicochemical mechanism of gene mutation-induced structural disorder and dysfunction of apolipoproteins. Our results provide novel and useful insights to understand structural basis for apolipoprotein-mediated HDL formation and metabolism.