Early diagnosis of the defect in amino acid metabolism using chiral amino acid metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kenji Hamase  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10284522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Tadashi  九州大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (90184928)
KOYANAGI Satoru  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60330932)
AISO Sadakazu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60138013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Fumio  熊本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00176801)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分析化学 / メタボロミクス / アミノ酸 / 光学分割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using chiral amino acid analysis discriminating the enantiomers, highly sensitive and selective analytical methods have been designed and applied to various animal models. Chiral amino acid profiles sometimes drastically change in the tissues and physiological fluids under disease conditions. In the present study, various metabolic related amino acids were selected as the analytical targets, and enantioselective multi-dimensional HPLC systems have been developed for the diagnosis of the metabolic disorders of aromatic amino acids, branched aliphatic amino acids, sulfur-containing amino acids and urea cycle. As a result, target amino acid enantiomers could be determined without severe interference in the plasma and urine, and possible biomarkers were found.