Studies on topical application of BONAC nucleic with liposomal formulation for advanced clinical treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Hirofumi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50171616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hara Hideaki  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20381717)
Tahara Kohei  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30454325)
Onodera Risako  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60720399)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリポソーム / 核酸医薬 / 点眼 / 網膜 / 肺疾患 / 前臨床試験 / ボナック核酸 / 経肺 / DDS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of design of the topical formulations of BONAC nucleic, the optimal liposomal formulation with the fluorescent substance, selected as its model, was established. By using these liposomal systems, their behavior was analyzed after pulmonary or ophthalmic administration. With the same technique, it was confirmed that surface property control with suitable polymers lead to controlling the behavior of carriers after administration. At the same time, the BONAC nucleic acid encapsulating liposomes were prepared to take essential data for connecting to the pre-clinical studies aimed at practical use, including stability data. From all these results, we have demonstrated possibilities for BONAC nucleic to be used as an effective drug both in the treatment of the posterior segment related disease in the eye with eye drops and treatment of special lung disease with the prolonged residence type liposomal formulation.