Development of Functional Protein Separation and Purification System for Biomarker Discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Hideko  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10240996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYANO ERI  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (10424102)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能性高分子 / タンパク分離 / バイオマーカー / RNA / 抗体医薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A temperature-responsive solid-phase extraction (SPE) system with poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) (PNIPAAm)-based polymer modified silica beads was developed. Utilizing this system, lysozyme, and monoclonal antibodies can be purified from typical contaminants maintaining their physiological activities. An important feature of our system is that the interaction between targeted proteins and PNIPAAm-based polymer modified silica beads can be controlled by temperature switching with a mild aqueous eluent; purification was achieved without the loss of activity. In addition, this system is highly versatile, and a good alternative to limit purification costs. We believe that these purification methods with simple, versatile, inexpensive materials are of important value for biological research; furthermore, these methods provide an alternative to increase the purification efficiency of protocols for bio-pharmaceutical drugs, while reducing the total cost of production.