Immunosuppressive role of lysophosphatidylserine and its evaluation as drug targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Junken  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20250219)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリゾホスファチジルセリン / GPCR / 作動薬 / 免疫抑制 / 脂質メディエーター / 自己免疫疾患 / 質量分析 / 生理活性脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously we isolated two GPCR, P2Y10 and GPR174, as specific receptor for lysophospholipid mediator, lysophosphatidylserine (LysoPS). In this study, by analyzing knockout mice of P2Y10 and GPR174, we tried to identify the pathophysiological roles of LysoPS through these receptors. In addition, we tried to create specific agonist as drug candidates. First we found that both P2Y10 and GPR174 KO mice showed enlarged lymphonodes and spleen with enhanced proliferation of T and B lymphocytes. By chemically modifying each chemical group of LysoPS, we succeeded in identifying specific agonists for each receptor, which showed 1,000 times more activity than LysoPS.