Glycobiology in disease based on the functional analysis of chondroitin sulfate chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Hiroshi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40221915)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NADANAKA Satomi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60378578)
MIKAMI Tadahisa  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20330425)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプロテオグリカン / コンドロイチン硫酸 / グリコサミノグリカン / 胚性幹細胞 / 骨粗鬆症 / 線虫 / 酸化ストレス / カドヘリン / 硫酸基転移酵素 / てんかん / 抑制性神経細胞 / カイニン酸 / 遺伝子改変動物 / カドへリン / 骨芽細胞 / 糖鎖受容体 / シグナル伝達 / エストロゲン / 細胞分化 / ES細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans have been implicated as regulators of a variety of biological events, including cell-cell and cell-matrix adhesion, cell proliferation, morphogenesis, and neurite outgrowth. Many of the physiological roles of chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans are attributed to the chondroitin sulfate side chains. In this study, we found that chondroitin sulfate was required to maintain the pluripotency of mouse embryonic stem cells and promoted initial embryonic stem cell commitment to differentiation compared with heparan sulfate. In addition, we showed that estrogen-induced, osteoanabolic effects were mediated via enhanced production of chondroitin sulfate-E, which could act as an osteogenic stimulant in our cell-based system. Moreover, we demonstrated that chondroitin sulfate is present in nematodes and that chondroitin 4-O-sulfation plays an important role in maintaining normal life span and oxidative stress responses.