Molecular dissection of organization and dynamics of membrane lipid domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshihide  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 佐甲細胞情報研究室, 客員主管研究員 (60162004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村手 源英  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30311369)
石塚 玲子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60342747)
阿部 充宏  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90415068)
岸本 拓磨  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 小林脂質生物学研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (70585158)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂質ドメイン / 脂質ラフト / 脂質の可視化 / 脂質結合毒素 / コレステロール / スフィンゴ脂質 / 脂質の非対称性 / スフィンゴミエリン / 脂質プローブ / インフルエンザ / ラマン分光 / カベオレ / ホスホリパーゼC / 脂肪滴 / PLIN2 / Rab18 / フリーズフラクチャー / 脂質結合性毒素 / 上皮細胞 / 細胞分裂 / 形質膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the biomembranes, lipids are not randomly distributed. Rather, lipids are asymmetrically distributed between outer and inner membrane bilayer. Even in one layer, lipids form domains. However, the detailed distribution of lipids in biomembranes are not yet elucidated. We have developed various protein probes that bind specific lipids or lipid domains. Using these probes in combination with state-of-the-art microscopy techniques, we clarified the detailed distribution of lipid domains, including lipid rafts, in biomembranes. Application of our strategy to various pathophysiological events such as cell division, cell adhesion and genetic defects in cholesterol and sphingolipid metabolism provided us new aspects of lipid domains.