Study on the regulation of cardiac homeostasis by formation of TRPC3/6 channel protein complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nishida Motohiro  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (90342641)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心血管疾患 / チャネル / 恒常性 / 活性酸素 / 創薬 / レジリエンス / 心血管リモデリング / TRPチャネル / 血管成熟 / 線維化 / 心血管 / カルシウムチャネル / TRPC / 再生・修復 / 心血管病 / カルシウム / イオンチャネル / 薬理学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human living activity is maintained by systemic and pulmonary blood circulation, and muscular cells, including cardiomyocytes, vascular smooth muscle cells, and skeltal muscle cells, predominantly support this system. We focused on transient receptor potential canonical 3 and 6 heterotetramer channels (TRPC3/6), a non-selective cation-permeable channel that regualtes resting membrane potential in cells, and found that inhibition of TRPC3/6 channel activities in muscular cells will be a new strategy for the prevention of our cardiovascular system from ischemic and hypertensive stresses, using mouse models for human cardiovascular diseases.