Discovery of Novel Natural Products from Fungi by Epigenetic Expression of Secondary Metabolite Biosynthetic Genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Yoshiteru  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00111302)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糸状菌 / 未利用生合成遺伝子 / 天然物創出 / ケミカルエピジェネティクス / 二次代謝物 / エピジェネティクス / 構造多様性 / 天然物 / 未利用遺伝子 / エピジェネシス / 化学変換 / ケミカルスペース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fungi living in plants or arthropods are attractive resources for our natural product exploration using chemical epigenetic method. After the isolation of various fungi from medicinal plants and arthropods, mainly insects and spiders, the chemical epigenetic method was applied to the fungi and found Graphiopsis chlorocephala (Paeonia lactiflora) and Mycosphaerella sp. (Aloe arborescens) were found to enhance the accumulation of their secondary metabolites, from which structurally diverse novel benzophenones and short branched fatty acid dimers were isolated.
Structurally diverse chaetophenols were previously isolated from Chaetomium fungi as novel natural products by using chemical epigenetic method, and simple aromatic compound was biosynthesized by a NR-PKS gene as a common intermediate of chaetophenols. Overexpression of the gene in Aspergillus oryzae and artificial chemical transformation of the aromatic compound generated various novel pseudo-natural products.