Search for natural molecules that control memory and pain from medicinal resources and drug development reserach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA HIROMITSU  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90171561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北島 満里子  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60195261)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords天然活性物質 / 生物活性物質の探索 / 鎮痛剤 / 認知症改善薬 / 全合成 / アルカロイド / 構造活性相関 / 天然物化学 / 生物活性分子の合成 / 生物活性物質の合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Search on drug development of new analgesics for cancer pain based on natural molecules were investigated. New indole alkaloid derivatives having potent opioid analgesic activity and good metabolic stability were developed. The total synthesis of C5-nor stemmadenine-type alkaloids with non-opioid analgesic activity was accomplished. Ibooga-type indole alkaloids having potent TRPM8 antagonistic activity were found. To search new acetylcholinesterase inhibitors for development of medicines improving the memory disorders, isolation and asymmetric total syntheses of new Lycopodium alkaloids were achieved.