Discovery of antitumor drug candidates from rainforest plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Goto Kyoko  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (50180245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 克典  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20597687)
Research Collaborator GOTO Masuo  Eshelman School of Pharmacy, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Research Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱帯雨林産植物 / 熱帯林産植物 / 抗がん剤リード / 熱帯林植物 / 抗がん剤候補 / 生理活性天然物 / 発がん予防効果 / 熱帯林植物産天然物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over 60 of novel natural products were isolated from six rainforest plant extracts, which were provided by National Cancer Institute in USA. Among them, the potent antitumor compounds were selected and constructed their total synthetic routes. Further preparations of their derivatives and study of structure-activity relationship were carried out.