Multifaceted approaches to develop novel antibacterial seeds against drug-resistant bacterial pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Satoshi  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60333621)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords天然物 / 抗菌剤 / 有機合成 / 抗菌薬 / 薬剤耐性 / 創薬化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
a) Structural simplification of muraymycins and caprazamycins have been investigated to develop analogues possessing antibacterial activity against drug-resistant bacteria such as MRSA and VRE with enough metabolic stability as well as reduced toxicity against human cells. b) Efficient synthetic strategy toward the synthesis of plusbacin A3, which is applicable to the synthesis of a range of analogues, has been developed. c) Total synthesis of quinaldopeptin has been developed via solid-phase synthesis. A range of analogues was synthesized and their antibacterial activity was evaluated to find a potent analogue with superior antibacterial activity than that of natural product.