Reverse proteomics of post-translational modifications utilizing small molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Minoru  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 准教授 (70526839)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / タンパク質ノックダウン / 創薬化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is increasing evidence that preparation of target proteins with their post-translational modifications is important to reveal protein functions. We aimed at development of small molecules that induce post-translational modifications including ubiquitination, SUMOylation, and phosphorylation. As results, small molecules that induce the degradation of aggregation-prone proteins were discovered. In addition, transrepression-selective ligands of nuclear receptors, and small molecules that induce phosphorylation of the target protein were also synthesized.